English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flesh fly [correct]
DEF: viviparous two-winged flies related to the blowflies. They deposit their larvae in ... other decaying animal matter and these maggot-like larvae, produce a large amount of digestive fluid which breaks down and liquefies the flesh in which they live. They are prevented from drowning in it by being able to close the specially recessed spiracles at the hind-end.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche à viande [feminine noun]