English (Liver and Biliary Ducts; Microbiology and Parasitology)
non-A, non-B hepatitis [correct]; non-A-non-B hepatitis [correct]
DEF: Hepatitis in humans apparently caused by an as-yet uncharacterized retrovirus or retrovirus-like agent. Diagnosis continues to depend on serological exclusion of hepatitis A and B viruses, cytomegalovirus, and Epstein-Barr virus.
French (Foie et voies biliaires; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hépatite non A-non B [correct, feminine noun]; NANB [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite non-A non B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hépatite, souvent post-transfusionnelle, au cours desquelles les recherches des virus A et B sont négatives.
CONT: Jusqu'à leur découverte en 1989 et en 1990, les virus VHC et VHE étaient classés parmi les hépatites non-A non B (NANB).