English (Veterinary Medicine)
achondroplastic dwarfism [correct]; "snorter" dwarfism [correct]
OBS: Achondroplastic dwarfs are short-legged with short, wide heads and protruding lower jaws. ... There is protrusion of the forehead and distortion of the maxillae, and obstruction of the respiratory passages results in stertorous respiration and dyspnoea.
OBS: The short-faced calves are frequently referred to as "snorter" dwarfs because of their labored, audible breathing.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
nanisme achondroplasique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nanisme achondroplasique comporte des membres courts, une tête courte et large et une procidence du maxillaire inférieur. (...) Le front est projeté en avant, le maxillaire est tordu, l'obstruction des voies respiratoires amène une respiration stertoreuse et de la dyspnée.