English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
thanatophoric dysplasia [correct]; TD [correct]; thanatophoric dwarfism [correct]; thanatophore nanism
DEF: ... short-limbed (micromelic) dwarfism that usually causes death within the first few hours after birth.
CONT: Thanatophoric dysplasia is due to a lethal mutation (change) in the same gene that produces achondroplasia, a familiar and far more common form of short-limbed dwarfism that is compatible with life.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
dysplasie thanatophorique [correct, feminine noun]; DT [correct, feminine noun]; TD [feminine noun]; nanisme thanatophore [correct, masculine noun]; NT [correct, masculine noun]; NT; dysplasie thanatophore [correct, feminine noun]; DT [correct, feminine noun]; DT; nanisme thanatophorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dysplasie thanatophore (DT) est une grave maladie du squelette qui est mortelle dans la période néo-natale. [...] La plupart des individus souffrant de DT meurent au cours des premières heures ou des premiers jours de leur vie d'une insuffisance respiratoire secondaire due à la réduction de la capacité thoracique ou à la compression du tronc cérébral.
OBS: Nanismes : dysplasie thanatophorique (TDI, TDII), achondroplasie, SADDAN (Severe Achondroplasia with Developmental Delay and Acanthosis Nigricans), hypochondroplasie.