English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
target ground level [correct, verb]
CONT: Firing position should be dug in so that the 25mm muzzle is approximatively one foot higher than the target ground level (Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
niveau de terrain de la cible [correct, masculine noun]