English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black-bellied biting midge [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Ceratopogonidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
brûlot à ventre noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Ceratopogonidae.