English (Printing Processes - Various)
black-on-white printing [correct]
CONT: From November 1973 through November 1975, no color was used. Matte-finish paper and black-on-white printing were the norm.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression noir sur blanc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En impression par contre, les sortants de BEP peuvent travailler immédiatement [...] du moins sur des «mono» [...] offset à 1 seule couleur (généralement : impression noir sur blanc.