English (Printing Processes - Various; Photoengraving)
reversing black to white [correct]
DEF: A photoengraving term for reversing black to white or dark to light.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photogravure)
inversion en noir au blanc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion des valeurs, ce qui était blanc devenant noir et inversement ou, encore, ce qui était pâle devenant foncé et inversement.