English (Federal Administration; Transfer of Personnel; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
hold office during good behaviour [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Administration fédérale; Mobilité du personnel; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être nommé à titre inamovible [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).