English (Phraseology; Labour Relations; Recruiting of Personnel)
hold office on a full-time basis [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] is composed of (a) a Chairperson, to hold office on a full-time basis...
French (Phraséologie; Relations du travail; Recrutement du personnel)
nommé à temps plein [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] se compose : a) du président, nommé à temps plein [...]