English (Internet and Telematics)
domain name service [correct]; DNS [correct]
DEF: A service to map domain names to IP [Internet Protocol] addresses and vice versa.
CONT: The domain name system (DNS) [is the system] used in IP networks for mapping URLs [Universal Resource Locator] ... to IP addresses, allowing machines to be addressed by their names rather than IP address (this facility being provided by a domain name service provided by a domain name server).
French (Internet et télématique)
service de noms de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; service de nom de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; service DNS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui assure la correspondance entre les noms d'hôte et les adresses IP [protocole Internet].