English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Finance)
domain name speculation [correct]; domain speculation [correct]
DEF: [The] purchasing of domain names with the sole intention of reselling them at a higher profit.
CONT: A common accusation against domain name speculation is that it is cybersquatting. [However, legitimate] domain name speculation tends to steer clear of trademarks and concentrate on generic words and phrases ... as domains based on trademarks can be subject of UDRP [Uniform Domain Name Dispute-Resolution Policy] actions by the trademark owners.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Finances)
domaining [correct, masculine noun]; spéculation sur les noms de domaine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Dénicher] des noms de domaine qui ont une valeur potentiel afin de les revendre [...]