English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
delete names [correct]; strike out names
CONT: The bill also makes provision for electors to make corrections (clause 50), and for the Chief Electoral Officer to verify information (clause 51) or delete names (clause 52).
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
radier des noms [correct]
CONT: Le projet de loi stipule également que les électeurs peuvent apporter des changements (article 50), et que le directeur général des élections peut vérifier l’exactitude des renseignements (article 51) ou radier des noms (article 52).