English (Internet and Telematics)
Domain Name System [correct]; DNS [correct]; domain name system [correct]; DNS [correct]; DNS
DEF: The system used in IP [Internet Protocol] networks, for mapping URLs [Universal Resource Locator] (name of nodes (computers) on the network) to IP addresses, allowing machines to be addressed by their names rather than IP address (this facility being provided by a domain name service provided by a domain name server).
OBS: The system follows a hierarchical scheme starting (reading from the right) with the highest or root domain ... followed by the top level domain names down to the server requested.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de noms de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; DNS [correct, masculine noun]; système de nom de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; DNS [correct, masculine noun]; DNS; système DNS [correct, masculine noun]; système d’adressage par domaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le réseau Internet, base de données répartie qui assure la correspondance entre un nom d'hôte et l'adresse IP [protocole Internet] associée.
OBS: Le système de noms de domaine contient une sorte d'arbre des noms pour les domaines et hôtes, qui identifie sans ambiguïté chaque nœud Internet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sistema de nombres de dominio [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; DNS [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; sistema de nombre de dominio [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]
DEF: Sistema informático distribuido que establece para [toda] Internet las correspondencias (resoluciones) entre nombres de dominio y direcciones IP [protocolo Internet].