English (Toponymy)
geographical names international standardization [correct]
DEF: Activity aimed at reaching maximum practical uniformity in the rendering oral and written of all geographical names on Earth (and in a wider sense, of toponyms of extraterrestrial features), by means of national standardization, and/or international convention, including the correspondence between different languages and writing systems.
French (Toponymie)
normalisation internationale des noms géographiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité qui vise une uniformisation optimale des formes orales ou écrites de la majorité des noms géographiques terrestres et, dans un sens large, des toponymes extraterrestres par la concertation sur un plan national et sur un plan international des autorités toponymiques de l'ensemble des nations, en fixant également les équivalents dans les diverses langues et systèmes d'écriture concernés.