English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
direct-name filing system; alphabetical-numerical plan
CONT: the direct-name filing system ... is alphabetic, but numbers are used to add efficiency to the filing and finding of papers and folders.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement alphanumérique [masculine noun]; classement direct à noms visibles [masculine noun]
CONT: le classement alphanumérique est aussi connu sous le nom de classement direct à noms visibles. (...) Les documents sont classés en majeure partie suivant les numéros, mais ils sont repérés au moyen des noms.