English (Document Classification (Library Science))
name authority file [correct]
CONT: Libraries have created name authority files to resolve problems of identifying people and organisations in the context of book authorship, but many individuals who are producing research outputs such as journal articles or data sets have not published monographs and do not, therefore appear in library name authority resources.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
fichier d’autorité de noms [correct, masculine noun]