English (Law of the Sea; Offences and crimes; Commercial Fishing)
illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing [correct, noun]; illegal, unregulated and unreported fishing [correct, noun]; IUU fishing [correct, noun]
DEF: Any unauthorised fishing and fishing activities conducted in breach of regional, national or international rules and regulations.
OBS: When it comes to illegal, unreported, and unregulated (IUU) fishing, it's important that Canada is not in the dark. IUU fishing contributes to marine habitat destruction and declining fish stocks, representing up to 26 million tonnes of fish caught annually.
French (Droit de la mer; Infractions et crimes; Pêche commerciale)
pêche illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée [correct, feminine noun]; pêche INN [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pêche illégale, non déclarée et non réglementée (INN) contribue fortement au déclin des stocks de poisson et à la destruction des habitats marins. À l'échelle mondiale, la pêche INN revêt de nombreuses formes, tant dans les eaux nationales qu'en haute mer.
OBS: Lorsqu'il est question de pêche illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée (INN), il est important que le Canada ne soit pas dans l'ignorance. La pêche INN contribue à la destruction de l'habitat marin et à la diminution des stocks de poissons, ce qui représente jusqu'à 26 millions de tonnes de poissons capturés annuellement.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Infracciones y crímenes; Pesca comercial)
pesca ilegal, no declarada y no reglamentada [correct, feminine noun]; pesca INDNR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Los términos «pesca ilegal, no declarada y no reglamentada» - o pesca INDNR - se han acuñado para describir una amplia gama de tales actividades irresponsables.