English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
feeder roots [correct, plural noun]
CONT: When a tree seed germinates, the first (primary) root grows down in the soil in response to gravity. Secondary roots then branch off horizontally, with subsequent branching into tertiary roots, etc. Absorption of water and mineral nutrients is the function of the very fine, non-woody roots (the feeder roots). With continued growth, each root will lose its ability for absorption. These larger woody roots then function as the transport system for water and nutrients from the new feeder roots to the stem. They are also the tree's system of anchorage and a food storage area. The resulting system thus consists of several main transport roots that extend radically and horizontally from the tree base and divide into ever smaller roots, each ending in a dense mass of fine feeder roots.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
racine non ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]; racine nourricière [correct, feminine noun]; racine fine [correct, feminine noun]; racine absorbante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les racines des arbres et des arbustes assurent leur ancrage dans le sol, l'absorption d'eau et de minéraux, le transport de la sève et le stockage de matière nutritive. Elles peuvent être grossièrement divisées en deux grandes catégories : • les racines ligneuses qui forment la structure du système racinaire et assurent l'ancrage ainsi que le support de la plante; • les racines non ligneuses, souvent appelées «racines nourricières», «racines fines» ou «racines absorbantes», qui ont pour principale fonction d'absorber l'eau et les éléments minéraux.
Spanish (Horticultura; Producción vegetal)
raíces de alimentación [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: El oxígeno tomado mediante las lenticelas se transporta hasta las raíces finas, en donde se excreta y forma una rizosfera oxigenada, en donde las raíces de alimentación absorben nutrientes elementales como nitratos y fosfatos.