English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
non-invasive ventilation [correct, noun]; NIV [correct, noun]; noninvasive ventilation [correct, noun]; NIV [correct, noun]; NIV
CONT: Non-invasive ventilation assists a patient's breathing through a face mask or helmet that fits over their mouth and nose. ... Non-invasive ventilation is usually reserved for patients who can breathe on their own but cannot maintain an adequate level of oxygen in their blood. It is often used when patients need supplemental oxygen at night but do not want a face mask attached all day long.
OBS: [Noninvasive ventilation] is divided into two main types, negative-pressure ventilation (NPV) and noninvasive positive-pressure ventilation (NIPPV) ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
ventilation non invasive [correct, feminine noun]; VNI [correct, feminine noun]