English (Pensions and Annuities)
non-elective service [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of clause 5(1) a) (ii) (B) of the Act [Public Service Superannuation Act], where a contributor has contributed to the Retirement Fund prior to becoming a contributor under the Act, that portion of the period (as determined by the Minister) during which he so contributed shall be counted as non-elective service to the extent that the amount transferred from the Retirement Fund to the Superannuation Account will purchase, applied to that portion of pensionable service which is most recent in point of time, calculated at the rates set forth in subsection 4(1) of the Act in respect of a salary equal to the salary authorized to be paid to him during that period of pensionable service, together with interest.
PHR: Non-elective pensionable service.
French (Pensions et rentes)
service non accompagné d’option [correct, masculine noun]; service non accompagné de choix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de la disposition 5(1)a) (ii) (B) de la Loi [Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique], lorsqu'un contributeur a contribué au Fonds de retraite avant de devenir contributeur en vertu de la Loi, la partie de la période (déterminée par le ministre) durant laquelle il a ainsi contribué compte pour autant de service non accompagné d'option que peut acheter le montant transféré du Fonds de retraite au compte de pension de retraite, appliqué à la plus récente période de service ouvrant droit à pension, le calcul s'en faisant aux taux établis au paragraphe 4(1) de la Loi à l'égard d'un traitement égal à celui qu'on était autorisé à lui verser pendant ladite période de service ouvrant droit à pension, avec les intérêts.
PHR: Service ouvrant droit à pension non accompagné d'option.