English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry)
nonessential amino acid [correct]; non-essential amino acid [correct]
CONT: [Proteins] provide both essential and nonessential amino acids as building blocks for protein biosynthesis, not only for the growth of infants and children but also for the constant replacement and turnover of body proteins in adults.
OBS: The essential precursors (i.e., the substances from which other substances are formed) of cell materials can be divided into two groups - nonessential nutrients, which can be synthesized by the cell from other materials, and essential nutrients, which, because they cannot be synthesized by the cell, must be supplied in foods.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie)
acide aminé non indispensable [correct, masculine noun]; acide aminé non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; aminoacide non indispensable [correct, masculine noun]; amino-acide non essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nutritionnistes mentionnent fréquemment les acides aminés indispensables dans l'alimentation comme étant des acides aminés «essentiels» ou «indispensables» et les acides aminés non indispensables dans l'alimentation comme étant des acides aminés «non essentiels» ou «non indispensables». Même si dans le contexte de la nutrition ces termes sont corrects, il est malheureux qu'ils masquent le caractère biologiquement essentiel de tous les 20 acides aminés.