English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
unqualified security [correct]
CONT: Trading in unqualified securities - securities in primary distribution in other jurisdictions. This policy also notes that the securities of many American mutual funds are not qualified for sale in some or all Canadian provinces and sales of them are, therefore, prohibited in such provinces.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
titre non admissible [correct, masculine noun]; titre non qualifié [masculine noun]
CONT: Négociation de titres non qualifiés - Placement initial de titres dans d'autres provinces - Cette instruction signale aussi que la vente de titres de nombreux fonds mutuels américains ne peut être faite dans certaines, sinon dans toutes les provinces canadiennes et que, par conséquent, il est interdit de les offrir dans lesdites provinces.