English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
non-corrosive liquid
CONT: [Indicating pressure gauges, vacuum gauges] Metrological characteristics ... the medium (gas or liquid) used to transmit the pressure at the time of verification (except in cases where a particular medium is specified for the instrument being verified) must be: a neutral gas, for instruments with an upper limit of the measurement range not exceeding 0.5 MPa; a non-corrosive liquid for instruments with an upper limit of the measurement range exceeding 0.5 MPa.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
liquide non agressif [correct]
CONT: [manomètres, vacuomètres] caractéristiques métrologiques (...) le milieu (gaz ou liquide) utilisé pour transmettre la pression lors de la vérification doit être (sauf dans le cas où un milieu particulier est spécifié pour l'instrument vérifié) : un gaz neutre pour les instruments dont la limite supérieure de l'étendue de mesurage ne dépasse pas 0,5 MPa; un liquide non agressif pour les instruments dont la limite supérieure de l'étendue de mesurage dépasse 0,5 MPa.