English (Morphology and General Physiology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wingless [correct, adjective]; apterous [correct, adjective]
CONT: Wingless true females of aphids
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
aptère [correct, adjective]; non ailé
DEF: Qui est dépourvu d'ailes.
CONT: Puceron aptère.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
aptero [correct, adjective]
DEF: Sin alas.