English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
settlement not approved by the Commissioner [correct]
OBS: settlement not approved by the Commissioner: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
règlement non approuvé par le commissaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: règlement non approuvé par le commissaire : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.