English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
nonaqueous solution [correct]; non-aqueous solution
CONT: A modified definition of bases also seemed to be required that would be applicable to nonaqueous solutions, in which the anion ... produced is not the hydroxide ion, as is the case in water, but varies from solvent to solvent ...
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique)
solution non aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électrode à hydrogène peut fonctionner non seulement dans l'eau, mais aussi dans les solutions non aqueuses où elle permet d'établir des échelles de pH.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica)
solución no acuosa [feminine noun]