English (International Public Law)
non-self-governing territory [correct]
CONT: Declaration regarding non-self-governing territories. Members of the United Nations which have or assume responsibilities for the administration of territories whose peoples have not yet attained a full measure of self-government recognize the principle that the interests of the inhabitants of these territories are paramount ....
OBS: Chapter XI, Art. 73 of the Charter of the United Nations.
OBS: non-self-governing territory: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
territoire non autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les territoires non autonomes sont définis à l'Article 73 de la Charte des Nations Unies comme des «territoires dont les populations ne s'administrent pas encore complètement elles-mêmes».
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
territorio no autónomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Territorio cuyo pueblo "no ha alcanzado todavía la plenitud del gobierno propio".
OBS: territorio no autónomo: El término ha sido definido en el art. 73 de la carta de las Naciones Unidas.
OBS: territorio no autónomo: Expresión, definición y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.