English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignable chose in action [correct]
DEF: A chose in action which is of such nature as to be subject to transfer to another, so as to give ownership to the latter. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 100)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose non possessoire cessible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose non possessoire cessible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).