English (Federal Administration; Security)
dependant prohibited from accompanying an employee [see observation]
OBS: In Canada and Great Britain, the term "dependant" when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a", whereas in the United States, the spelling with an "e" is more common.
French (Administration fédérale; Sécurité)
personne à charge non autorisée à accompagner l'employé [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Directives sur le service extérieur.