English (Orbital Stations)
unpressurized payload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The HTV [H-II Transfer Vehicle] can be configured to carry both pressurized and unpressurized payloads in a mixed configuration or to carry only pressurized cargo. It performs rendezvous and approaches the forward end of the Station where it is grappled by a robotic arm and berthed. ... Unpressurized payloads reside outside the ISS [International Space Station] as attached payloads, and if necessary, they may have to provide some of their own environmental controls internal to their hardware.
OBS: unpressurized payload: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile non pressurisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge non pressurisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les charges utiles véhiculées par l'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] se répartissent en deux catégories : celles qui peuvent être exposées au vide spatial et celles qui nécessitent d'être transportées sous atmosphère contrôlée. Dans le premier cas, sa capacité est de 9 tonnes de fret, tandis que dans le second son emport est réduit à 6,7 tonnes. Les charges utiles ne nécessitant pas d'être acheminées pressurisées (ULC - Unpressurized Logistics Carrier), dans un module fermé, seront montées sur une structure ouverte de type "étagère", comme ce sera le cas pour l'acheminement des réservoirs d'ergols, de gaz ou d'eau. Il est aussi possible de combiner les deux types de charges, pressurisées et non pressurisées, sur un seul ATV.
OBS: charge utile non pressurisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).