English (Atomic Physics; Energy (Physics))
fresh fuel [correct]
CONT: Nuclear reactors periodically need to unload about one-third of their nuclear fuel and replace it with fresh fuel. Initially the unloaded used fuel, known as "spent fuel," was stored temporarily in water pools at the reactor.
French (Physique atomique; Énergie (Physique))
combustible frais [correct, masculine noun]; combustible neuf [correct, masculine noun]; combustible non irradié [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la combustion ne peut s'emballer, car en stoppant l'injection de combustible frais, la quantité de matière fusible présente dans le réacteur ne permet qu'un fonctionnement de quelques dizaines de secondes [...]