English (Air Transport)
unnumbered control function [correct]
OBS: Three types of control field formats shall be used to perform: numbered information transfer (I-frames); numbered supervisory functions (S-frames); and unnumbered control functions (U-frames).
French (Transport aérien)
fonction de commande non numérotée [feminine noun]
OBS: Trois types de formats de champ de commande serviront à l'accomplissement du transfert et des fonctions suivantes : transfert d'information numérotée (trames 1); fonctions de supervision numérotées (trames S); fonctions de commande non numérotées (trames U).