English (Electric Cables)
unprepared conductor [correct, standardized]
OBS: unprepared conductor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Câbles électriques)
conducteur non préparé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: conducteur non préparé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).