English (Statistical Methods; Quality Control (Management))
Not Right First Time [correct]; NRFT [correct]
DEF: A measure, of a product's ability to match a specification, expressed in "number of defect parts per million".
OBS: NRFT can be measured internally and externally in the production cycle. A defect unit is a unit that does not conform to specification and may be scrapped or reworked. Internally - defect unit identified within the production process. Externally - defect units which are identified outside the production process, either from the supplier or at the customer's site.
OBS: defect: A failure to meet an imposed requirement on a single quality characteristic or a single instance of nonconformance to the specification.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
non conforme du premier coup [proposal]
OBS: Une pièce qui rencontre les tolérances est dite conforme.