English (Computer Memories)
non-contiguous file [correct]
DEF: A file whose blocks are not physically contiguous on the volume.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
fichier disjoint [masculine noun]; fichier isolé [masculine noun]; fichier non consécutif [masculine noun]