English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
unconsolidated-undrained test [correct]; undrained-unconsolidated test [proposal]
DEF: A soil test in which the water content of the test specimen remains practically unchanged during the application of the confining pressure and the additional axial (or shearing) force.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
essai non consolidé non drainé [correct, masculine noun]; essai non drainé non consolidé [correct, masculine noun]; essai UU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Essai non consolidé non drainé» [...] - On utilise toujours dans cet essai un échantillon non remanié, c'est-à-dire un sol intact, qui se trouve donc dans le terrain consolidé à une certaine pression [...] c'est cet essai qui est le plus souvent effectué lors de l'étude de la résistance au cisaillement des sols.