English (Pollutants)
nonpolar contaminant [correct]
CONT: Organic matter content, including humus, is also important, since humic material has a strong affinity for metals and nonpolar contaminants and serves as an energy source for sediment microbial populations.
French (Agents de pollution)
contaminant non polaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contenu en matière organique, incluant l'humus, est aussi important puisque la matière humique possède une forte affinité pour les métaux et les contaminants non polaires et sert de source d'énergie pour les populations microbiennes présentes dans les sédiments.