English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Contracts)
non-binding agreement [correct]
CONT: This is important, as departments cannot legally make payments on non-binding agreements ...
OBS: non-binding agreement: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Marchés publics)
entente non contraignante [correct, feminine noun]; accord non contraignant [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette étape est importante, car les ministères ne sont pas autorisés par la Loi à faire des paiements dans le cadre d'ententes non contraignantes [...]
OBS: accord non contraignant : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.