English (Prostheses; Musculoskeletal System)
non-constrained [correct, adjective]; unconstrained [adjective]
OBS: These terms are used in reference to articulation prostheses, such as knee, shoulder and hip.
French (Prothèses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
non contrainte [correct, adjective]
CONT: La plupart [des prothèses tricompartimentales] sont des prothèses semi-contraintes, certaines sont non contraintes.