English (Remote Sensing)
nonlinear contrast enhancement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Contrast enhancement. Improving the picture by turning up the contrast. Most digital image display systems allow one to break each 'primitive' colour into 256 degrees of intensity. An image that uses this entire intensity scale, that is, that contains values coded from 0 to 255, has excellent contrast, for the colour range will extend from black to white and include fully-saturated colours. In contrast, an image that uses a narrow range of numerical values will lack contrast (it will look 'greyish').
OBS: nonlinear contrast enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rehaussement non linéaire de contraste [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; rehaussement non linéaire du contraste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rehaussement non linéaire du contraste implique souvent l'égalisation de l'histogramme par un algorithme. La méthode d'étirement non linéaire du contraste a un inconvénient important [:] chaque valeur dans l'image d'entrée peut avoir plusieurs de valeurs dans l'image de sortie.
OBS: rehaussement non linéaire de contraste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).