English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
conventional non-fusing current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of current that the fuse element can carry for a specified time without melting.
OBS: conventional non-fusing current: designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
courant conventionnel de non-fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; courant conventionnel de non fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur spécifiée du courant qui peut être supportée par un élément pendant un temps spécifié (temps conventionnel) sans fondre.
OBS: courant conventionnel de non-fusion : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).