English (Industrial Design)
not-to-scale dimension; NTS dimension
CONT: Not-to-scale dimensions ... When a dimension on a drawing is altered or when a part is broken so that its true length is not shown, it may be desirable to indicate that this dimension is not to scale.
CONT: On occasion, one or more dimensions on a technical drawing may be made NOT TO SCALE (NTS). Any NTS dimensions should be distinguished from scaled dimensions.
French (Dessin industriel)
cote non à l'échelle [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) cote rendue par une distance inexacte sur le dessin.