English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
blind area [correct]
DEF: Areas not visible to the lookout and more than a given standard elevation below the line of sight. Screened areas at the limit of visibility and not having a good background are also classed as blind. All observations are made under specified visibility conditions.
French (Incendies de végétation)
zone non visible à l'intérieur du territoire couvert par une tour d’observation [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) expression explicative. Il n'existe pas d'équivalent français en usage.