English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
unsworn statement [correct]
CONT: The practice whereby an accused may make an unsworn statement is archaic and was abolished in Canada by the Canada Evidence Act of 1893. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 281)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration non solennelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration non solennelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).