English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
non-statutory publication [correct]
CONT: When such information is of public relations or communications value, it could be published in alternative non-statutory publications such as annual reviews, departmental newsletters, press releases, etc.
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
document non exigé par la loi [correct, masculine noun]; document non législatif [correct, masculine noun]; document non réglementaire [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministère devrait publier les renseignements qui importent aux relations publiques ou aux communications dans d'autres documents non réglementaires tels que revues annuelles, notes de services, communiqués des ministères, etc.