English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
non-linear contracted scale
DEF: Scale where the length of the scale divisions decreases progressively and where the scale mark corresponding to the half-sum C = 1/2 (A + B) of the limits A and B of the scale range lies between 65 % and 100 % of the length of the scale corresponding to the measurement range. Examples: logarithmic scale, hyperbolic scale.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle non linéaire contractée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: échelle dont les longueurs d'échelons vont en diminuant et dont le repère correspondant à la demi-somme C = 1/2 (A + B) des limites A et B de l'étendue de l'échelle est compris entre 65 % et 100 % de la longueur de l'échelle correspondant à l'étendue de mesure. Exemples : échelle logarithmique, échelle hyperbolique.