English (Government Accounting)
special non-marketable bonds issued to the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Interest-bearing certificates of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada exclusively to the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund, and having the following characteristics: -non-negotiable; -non-transferable; -non-assignable; -term to maturity is 20 years or less; -interest is payable semi-annually; -redeemable at face value plus accrued interest.
OBS: special non-marketable bonds issued to the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
obligations spéciales non négociables émises à l’intention du Fonds de placement du Régime de pensions du Canada [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Titres de créance productifs d'intérêts, émis par l'État canadien uniquement à l'intention du Fonds de placement du régime de pensions du Canada et comportant les caractéristiques suivantes : -non négociables; -non transférables; - non cessibles; -échéance: 20 ans ou moins; -intérêts payables tous les six mois; -remboursement à la valeur nominale augmentée des intérêts courus.
OBS: obligations spéciales non négociables émises à l'intention du Fonds de placement du régime de pensions du Canada : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.