English (Investment)
non-marketable instrument [correct]
DEF: Financial instruments for which there are no secondary markets where they can be bought or sold after having been issued (current examples: personal or business loans).
French (Investissements et placements)
instrument non négociable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instruments financiers pour lesquels il n'existe pas de marché secondaire, c'est-à-dire de marché sur lequel ils puissent être achetés ou vendus une fois qu'ils ont été émis (par exemple, les prêts commerciaux et les prêts personnels).