English (Power Transmission Techniques)
nonperiodic waveform [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nonperiodic waveform: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Techniques de transport de l'énergie)
forme d’onde non périodique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: forme d'onde non périodique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).