English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
free stream wind velocity [correct]; free-air wind speed; ambient wind velocity; undisturbed flow; free stream
DEF: The wind velocity in front of a wind turbine and not disturbed by it.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse du vent incident [correct, feminine noun]; écoulement libre de l’air [masculine noun]; écoulement non perturbé [masculine noun]
DEF: Vélocité du vent enregistrée en face d'une éolienne sans tenir compte de la présence de cette dernière.