English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Pharmacology)
preclinical phase [correct]; preclinical stage [correct]; non-clinical phase [correct]; non-clinical stage [correct]
CONT: The preclinical stage of drug development requires the application of rigorous scientific standards and expertise to effectively advance drug candidates from the laboratory to clinical trials.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Pharmacologie)
phase préclinique [correct, feminine noun]; stade préclinique [correct, masculine noun]; phase non clinique [correct, feminine noun]; stade non clinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les étapes clés du développement d'un médicament, la phase préclinique permet d'évaluer une molécule sur des cellules en culture (in vitro) et chez l'animal (in vivo).