English (Spacecraft)
unpressurized logistics carrier [correct, officially approved]; unpressurized logistic carrier [correct]; ULC [correct, Quebec]; ULC; unpressurized logistics container [correct]; ULC [correct]; ULC
CONT: The ULC - Unpressurized Logistics Container ... is an external equipment serving as means of transportation and cargo storage for the ISS [International Space Station]. It will have a total operation life of 10 years with intervals of no more than five years in orbit. The unpressurized cargo to be transported on the ULC will use an interface unit called CHIA [Cargo Handling Interface Assembly] whose function is to provide electrical and mechanical interfaces between the cargo and the ULC. Brazil will supply four flight units of this equipment.
OBS: unpressurized logistics carrier; ULC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Brazilian Unpressurized Logistics Carrier (ULCs).
PHR: Exterior attachment for unpressurized logistics carrier.
PHR: ULC attach system.
French (Engins spatiaux)
porteur logistique non pressurisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ULC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; palette de transport ULC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] est équipé d'une coque porteuse et de deux porteurs logistiques non pressurisés (ULC); [...]
OBS: porteur logistique non pressurisé; ULC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).