English (Courts)
lay judge [correct]
DEF: A person sitting as a judge, usually, if not always, who is not versed or learned in the law.
French (Tribunaux)
juge non professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; juge sans formation juridique [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; juge profane [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: profane : qui n'est pas initié à un art, une science [...]
OBS: lay opinion = opinion de profane
OBS: lay witness = témoin profane