English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
non-professional trader [correct]
CONT: If the option is sold (closed out) prior to expiry non-professional traders will probably incur a taxable capital gain or an allowable capital loss in the taxation year in which closing out occurs. The amount of the gain (or loss) will be equal to one-half of the excess (or deficiency) of the proceeds, less commission over the adjusted cost base of the option.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
négociant non professionnel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]