English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
open bearing
OBS: Open bearings of (...) are to be supplied with recessed shoulders as standard. In an interim period bearings may be delivered with either recessed or full form shoulders on the outer ring.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
roulement non protégé
OBS: Les roulements non protégés (...) comportent, en version standard, des rainures sur les épaulements de la bague extérieure. Pendant une période transitoire, ils pourront être fournis avec ou sans rainures.