English (Property Law (common law))
unrecorded [correct]
CONT: Proper recordation imparts constructive notice to the world of the existence of the recorded document and its contents. It protects both innocent purchasers for value who act in ignorance of an unrecorded instrument and the grantee in the event that the deed is altered or lost. Any conveyance not properly recorded is generally void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration who, without having actual notice of the unrecorded conveyance, records his or her subsequent interest in the property. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 396).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
non publié [correct, standardized]
OBS: non publié : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).