English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
executory devise [correct]
CONT: The term is almost invariably used in a narrower sense, in contradistinction as well to contingent remainder, as to immediate devises, so as to denote "such a limitation of a future estate or interest in lands or chattels, as the law admits in the case of a will, though contrary to the rules of limitation in conveyances at common law", or, in other words, to denote limitations of springing interests, limitations of interest by way of conditional limitation, and quasi remainders after a life interest in personal estate... (Fearne, p. 33)
CONT: Every devise of a future interest, which is not preceded by an estate of freehold, created by the same will (whether consisting of one or more testamentary papers), or which, being so preceded, is limited to take effect before or after, and not at the expiration of such prior estate of freehold, is an executory devise. (Jarman, p. 1420)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs de biens réels non réalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs non réalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte. Dans les équivalents normalisés, l'élément «non réalisé» se voit attribuer une vocation technique selon laquelle il désigne ce qui est à réaliser. Cas d'emploi du second équivalent : a) le terme est qualifié par l'indication de la chose ou de la catégorie léguée; b) la référence spécifique aux biens réels ressortira de quelque autre façon sans qu'il soit nécessaire de l'exprimer; c) le terme anglais se présente dans le doublet «executory devise(s), bequest(s) or (and) legacy(ies)».
OBS: legs de biens réels non réalisés; legs non réalisé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).