English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
executory gift over [correct]
OBS: A substitutional gift, substituting one set of legatees for others dying before the time of distribution, must be distinguished from an executory gift over intended to take effect at any time. Thus, a gift to children living at a particular time, with a gift over, if any such children die leaving issue, to their issue, is an executory limitation to take effect at any time. (Theobald, 14th ed., 1982, p. 668)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs subséquent non réalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans l'équivalent normalisé, l'élément «non réalisé» se voit attribuer un sens particulier qui vise ce qui ne prend effet que dans le futur.
OBS: legs subséquent non réalisé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).