English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal executory interest [correct]
CONT: Legal executory interests are future interests which arise either under a use executed by the "Statute of Uses" or, formerly, under a will. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 416)
CONT: (L)egal executory interests ... are interests of a kind quite different from those recognized by the common law. As the word "legal" indicates, they are interests that affect legal title. They are "executory" in that they are always contingent and never vested, and when the contingency occurs they vest forthwith in possession and do not pass through the stage of vesting in interest. Moreover, legal executory interests are not subject to the common law remainder rules and in this sense, in contrast with legal contingent remainders, may be termed "indestructible." (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 771)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt non réalisé en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans l'équivalent normalisé, l'élément «non réalisé» se voit attribuer une vocation technique selon laquelle il désigne ce qui est à réaliser.
OBS: L'élément «legal» du terme anglais s'oppose dans certains contextes à «common law». Le terme pourra dans ces cas être rendu par une expression explicative telle que «intérêt non réalisé d'origine législative».
OBS: intérêt non réalisé en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).