English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
executory gift [correct]
OBS: The same principles which determine the effect upon a posterior or executory gift, of the failure of a prior gift, apply also to the converse case, namely, that of the failure of an ulterior or executory gift, and the consequence of such failure on the prior gift. (Jarman, 8th ed., 1951, p. 2063)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation non réalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; don non réalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception large. Dans les équivalents normalisés, l'élément «non réalisé» se voit attribuer un sens particulier qui vise ce qui ne prend effet que dans le futur.
OBS: donation non réalisée; don non réalisé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).