English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
non-recurrent parent [correct]
CONT: The Sorghum Conversion Program involves a series of crossing, backcrossing, and selection that begins at Isabella, Puerto Rico with the first planting of exotic sorghums and a 4-dwarf photoperiod insensitive line (Rosenow, 1967; Stephens et al., 1967) These are planted around September 15 when daylength is 12h 14 min. The non-recurrent parent (4-dwarf insensitive) is emasculated and crossed to the exotic, recurrent parent.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
géniteur non récurrent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Amélioration chez les végétaux. [...] Le rétrocroisement est répété pendant plusieurs générations, et, à chaque génération, on effectue la sélection eu égard aux caractères dominants désirés. Cette façon de procéder, connue sous le nom d'hybridation régressive permet de conserver l'ensemble des caractères désirables du géniteur récurrent et d'introduire simultanément les caractères désirés du géniteur non récurrent.