English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
detention reservoir [correct]; retarding reservoir [correct]
DEF: Flood-control reservoir with uncontrolled outlets.
OBS: A basin above a dam, constructed for the temporary storage of stream flow and surface runoff.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
réservoir de régularisation à débit non réglable [masculine noun]; réservoir de régulation à débit non réglable [masculine noun]; réservoir d’écrêtement des crues [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir de lutte contre les inondations avec des débouchés non réglables.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
embalse de laminación [masculine noun]
DEF: Embalse de control de crecidas con órganos de desagüe no controlados.