English (Legal System; Penal Law)
rule against double jeopardy [correct]
CONT: Two Latin maxims are often used to express the rules against double jeopardy: (a) nemo debet bis vexari pro una et eadem causa (No man ought to be twice troubled or harassed for one and the same cause) and (b) nemo debet bis puniri pro uno delicto (No man ought to be punished twice for one offence).
CONT: The main rationale of the rule against double jeopardy is that it prevents the unwarranted harassment of the accused by multiple prosecutions.
OBS: jeopardy: the danger that an a accused is subjected to when on trial for a criminal offence
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal)
règle interdisant les déclarations de culpabilité multiples [correct, feminine noun]; règle interdisant les déclarations multiples de culpabilité [proposal, feminine noun]; règle relative à l’autorité de la chose jugée [correct, feminine noun]; principe de l’interdiction des condamnations multiples [masculine noun]; principe de l’autorité de la chose jugée [masculine noun]; règle non bis in idem [feminine noun]
CONT: Les règles du droit pénal relatives à l'autorité de la chose jugée («protection against double jeopardy») sont souvent exprimées au moyen de deux maximes latines : a) «nemo debet bis vexari pro una et eadem causa» (Nul ne doit être poursuivi deux fois pour une seule et même cause) et b) «nemo debet bis puniti pro uno delicto» (Nul ne doit être puni deux fois pour la même infraction).
CONT: Le principe de l'autorité de la chose jugée a principalement pour objet d'empêcher que l'accusé soit harcelé, sans justification, par des poursuites multiples.
OBS: non bis in idem.