English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
unpaid surplus status [correct]; USS [correct]
CONT: Employees who refuse the EDI option and who are not appointed to a new job within six months would be placed on "unpaid surplus status" for up to one year. While on unpaid surplus status, employees will have a right to priority placement. During that time they would continue to be entitled to health, dental and life insurance and remain members of the Public Service pension plan. Also, they would be eligible to apply for unemployment insurance, subject to meeting qualifying conditions for the program. After that 12-month period, if they have not been placed, they will be laid-off. At that time, they will have access to normal severance benefits.
OBS: unpaid surplus status; USS: term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
statut d’employé excédentaire non rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]; SEENR [correct, masculine noun]; situation d’employé excédentaire non rémunéré [correct, feminine noun]; SEENR [correct, feminine noun]; SEENR
CONT: Les employés excédentaires des ministères les plus touchés qui refusent de se prévaloir du Programme d'encouragement à la retraite anticipée ou de la prime de départ anticipé auront le statut d'employé excédentaire non rémunéré s'ils n'ont pas reçu d'offre d'emploi après six mois. Ils continueront d'être couverts par les régimes d'assurance-vie, de santé, de soins dentaires et de pension pendant une période de 12 mois. Passé cette période, ils seront mis en disponibilité si aucune offre d'emploi ne se présente.
OBS: L'abréviation «SEENR» prend la forme du masculin singulier lorsqu'elle signifie le «statut d'employé excédentaire non rémunéré» et la forme du féminin singulier lorsqu'elle signifie la «situation d'employé excédentaire non rémunéré».
OBS: statut d'employé excédentaire non rémunéré; situation d'employé excédentaire non rémunéré; SEENR : termes et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.