English (Labour and Employment; Statistical Surveys)
unpaid work [correct]
DEF: Work which carries no direct remuneration or other form of payment.
CONT: Instead of haggling over housework, how to measure it, who does what, and so on, I suggest redefining "unpaid work" into possibly three categories: (1) child care; (2) care for other dependent family members, specifically the elderly and those with disabilities; (3) volunteer work of a caregiving nature in the community.
French (Travail et emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
travail non rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plutôt que de se disputer au sujet du travail ménager, de la façon de le mesurer et de déterminer qui fait quoi, je suggère de redéfinir le «travail non rémunéré» selon trois catégories : 1) les soins aux enfants, 2) les soins dispensés à d'autres membres à charge de la famille, particulièrement aux personnes âgées ou ayant un handicap et 3) le travail bénévole où des soins sont dispensés dans la collectivité.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Encuestas estadísticas)
trabajo no remunerado [masculine noun]