English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
unstrengthened ship [correct]
CONT: If there is an alternative route around the ice, even if it is considerably longer, it is safer for an unstrengthened ship, or for a ship whose structural capability does not match the prevailing ice conditions, to take it rather than going through a large amount of ice.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire non renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'il est possible de contourner les glaces (même si le parcours devait s'en trouver considérablement allongé), il est plus sûr pour un navire non renforcé ou un bâtiment dont la capacité structurale ne convient pas aux conditions glacielles qui règnent de faire ce détour que de traverser une grande étendue de glaces.